Skip to content
ClearAdvisorSpot

10 Best 240Hz Monitor For Competitive Valorant in 2026

This guide compares the best 240Hz monitor for competitive Valorant focusing on refresh rate response time and display quality to help you dominate the game

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

Finding the right display can transform your gaming experience significantly. A high refresh rate monitor ensures smooth visuals and reduced motion blur during intense matches. This is especially critical for competitive shooters where split-second reactions matter most.

We evaluated ten top contenders based on panel technology and response times alongside connectivity options. Each model offers unique strengths tailored to different budgets and setup preferences. Our analysis highlights key features that directly impact performance in fast-paced titles.

Every pick showcases specific advantages for competitive play and visual fidelity. Prices fluctuate frequently so check current listings before purchasing. These recommendations aim to guide you toward the most reliable and performant options available today.

Top 3 Picks for Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant

Best Budget

ASUS TUF VG279QM5A
ASUS TUF VG279QM5A

4.5Editor score

Fast IPS panel
0.3ms response time
G-Sync compatible

Check price

Editor's Choice

Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor
Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor

4.7Editor score

240Hz refresh rate
0.5ms response time
99% sRGB coverage

Check price

Best Premium

MSI MAG 274CF X24
MSI MAG 274CF X24

4.8Editor score

Rapid VA panel
0.5ms response time
AI Vision technology

Check price

Top 10 Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant in 2026 Compared

This side-by-side comparison highlights key specifications across all ten models. We focus on refresh rates, panel types, and response times to help you decide quickly. Each entry includes direct links for easy access to current availability.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor

Editor's Choice

Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor
23.8 inch FHD
240Hz refresh rate
IPS panel technology
0.5ms response time
4.7Editor score

Check price

2AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD

Editor's Choice

AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD
27 inch QHD
240Hz overclocked
IPS panel type
0.3ms response time
4.6Editor score

Check price

3SANSUI 24.5 Inch 300hz

Best Premium

SANSUI 24.5 Inch 300hz
24.5 inch FHD
300Hz refresh rate
Fast IPS panel
1ms MPRT response
4.5Editor score

Check price

4Amzfast 24 Curved Gaming Monitor

Amzfast 24 Curved Gaming Monitor
24 inch FHD
240Hz refresh rate
Curved panel design
1ms MPRT response

Check price

5ASUS TUF VG279QM5A

ASUS TUF VG279QM5A
27 inch FHD
240Hz refresh rate
Fast IPS panel
0.3ms response time
4.5Editor score

Check price

6MSI MAG 274CF X24

MSI MAG 274CF X24
27 inch FHD
240Hz refresh rate
Rapid VA panel
0.5ms response time
4.8Editor score

Check price

7AOC 27 Gaming Monitor FHD

AOC 27 Gaming Monitor FHD
27 inch FHD
260Hz overclocked
IPS panel type
0.5ms MPRT response
4.6Editor score

Check price

8SANSUI 24 Inch Curved

SANSUI 24 Inch Curved
24 inch FHD
240Hz refresh rate
1500R Curved
1ms MPRT response
4.4Editor score

Check price

9ASUS TUF VG249QML5A

ASUS TUF VG249QML5A
24 inch FHD
240Hz refresh rate
Fast IPS panel
0.3ms response time
4.4Editor score

Check price

10ASUS TUF VG259QM5A

ASUS TUF VG259QM5A
25 inch FHD
240Hz refresh rate
Fast IPS panel
0.3ms response time
4.6Editor score

Check price

1. Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor – Best Overall for Value

Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor - SE2426HG - 23.8-inch FHD (1920x1080) 240Hz Display, in-Plane Switching (IPS) Technology, AMD FreeSync Premium, TUV 3-Star, 2X HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4, Tilt4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor
23.8 inch FHD display
240Hz refresh rate
0.5ms response time
99% sRGB coverage

The Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor stands out as a top performer for competitive gaming. With a 4.7 rating it offers smooth motion and crisp visuals ideal for fast-paced titles like Valorant. Its Fast IPS technology ensures excellent color accuracy and wide viewing angles.

Pros

  • Fast IPS panel quality
  • Excellent color accuracy
  • TUV eye comfort certified
  • Multiple connectivity options
  • Slim bezel design

Cons

  • Limited ergonomic adjustments
  • No USB hub included

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

This monitor delivers a 240Hz refresh rate paired with a 0.5ms response time to minimize motion blur. AMD FreeSync Premium support eliminates screen tearing for fluid gameplay. The 99% sRGB coverage provides vivid imagery while TUV 3-star certification reduces eye strain during long sessions.

While it lacks height adjustment the tilt function offers basic ergonomic flexibility. The absence of a USB hub is a minor trade-off given its performance focus. These compromises are acceptable for gamers prioritizing speed and clarity over extensive connectivity features.

Gamers seeking a balanced mix of speed and visual fidelity should consider this model. It is particularly well-suited for those upgrading from lower refresh rate screens. The reliable Dell brand support adds confidence to this investment for competitive play.

Smooth Motion for Precision

The 240Hz refresh rate ensures every frame updates rapidly allowing precise tracking of fast-moving targets without lag or stutter.

Eye Comfort During Marathons

TUV 3-star certified low blue light technology helps reduce fatigue during extended practice sessions or ranked matches.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD – Best High Resolution Option

AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD 260Hz Overclocked IPS NVIDIA G-SYNC Q27G41ZE4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD
27 inch QHD display
240Hz overclocked rate
0.3ms MPRT response
1000:1 contrast ratio

The AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD delivers stunning detail with its 2560×1440 resolution. Rated 4.6 it combines high resolution with a 240Hz overclocked refresh rate for competitive edge. The IPS panel ensures vibrant colors and wide viewing angles.

Pros

  • Sharp QHD resolution
  • G-Sync compatible support
  • Frameless design aesthetics
  • Customizable game modes
  • Adjustable tilt range

Cons

  • Higher power consumption
  • Requires powerful GPU

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

With a 0.3ms MPRT response time motion blur is virtually eliminated during fast action. NVIDIA G-Sync compatibility ensures tear-free gameplay across both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs. Game mode presets and Shadow Control help players see details in dark areas.

The frameless design enhances immersion but the QHD resolution demands a powerful graphics card. Higher power usage is expected given the panel specs. These factors are acceptable for enthusiasts seeking top-tier visual clarity alongside speed.

This monitor suits players who want extra screen real estate without sacrificing refresh rate. It is ideal for those with high-end PCs ready to leverage QHD benefits. The balance of resolution and speed makes it a standout premium choice.

Detailed Visual Clarity

The QHD resolution reveals more map details and enemy positions enhancing tactical awareness during critical moments.

Seamless Sync Technology

G-Sync compatibility guarantees smooth frame rendering preventing screen tearing that could disrupt aim or reaction time.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. SANSUI 24.5 Inch 300hz – Best Refresh Rate Value

SANSUI 24.5 Inch 300hz 240hz, FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for FPS PC Gaming4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
SANSUI 24.5 Inch 300hz
24.5 inch FHD display
300Hz refresh rate
120% sRGB coverage
VESA mount compatible

The SANSUI 24.5 Inch Monitor offers an impressive up to 300Hz refresh rate. With a 4.5 rating it provides ultra-smooth motion ideal for competitive shooters. Fast IPS technology delivers vivid colors and wide viewing angles for consistent visuals.

Pros

  • Up to 300Hz rate
  • High sRGB coverage
  • Game assistant features
  • Affordable price point
  • Multiple DP ports

Cons

  • Build quality varies
  • Limited stand features

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Noise reduction and dynamic luminous control enhance clarity in complex scenes. Crosshair and game assistant tools help players focus on targets. The 120% sRGB coverage ensures vibrant imagery that stands out during intense gameplay moments.

Some users report variability in build quality and stand functionality. These issues are often manageable with third-party mounts or careful handling. The high refresh rate and price make it a compelling option for budget-conscious gamers.

Players wanting maximum speed without breaking the bank will appreciate this model. It is best suited for those who prioritize refresh rate over premium build materials. The included cables and warranty add value to this performance-driven package.

Ultra-Smooth Motion

The 300Hz capability ensures frames render faster giving you a split-second advantage in aiming and tracking targets.

Vibrant Color Performance

With 120% sRGB coverage colors remain accurate and vivid helping you distinguish details in varied lighting conditions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Amzfast 24 Curved Gaming Monitor – Best Space Saver

Amzfast 24 Curved Gaming Monitor
24 inch FHD curved
240Hz refresh rate
124% sRGB coverage
Ultra-slim base

The Amzfast 24 Curved Gaming Monitor offers a unique immersive experience with its curved panel. Despite limited ratings its 240Hz refresh rate supports smooth competitive play. The ultra-slim base allows keyboard storage maximizing desk space efficiently.

Pros

  • Curved immersive design
  • Ultra-slim base storage
  • High contrast ratio
  • Joystick OSD control
  • Triple eye protection

Cons

  • No built-in speakers
  • Limited adjustability

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

124% sRGB coverage and HDR technology restore vivid true-to-life colors. The 5-way joystick enables instant setting adjustments without leaving the game. Triple eye protection features help reduce strain during extended use sessions.

The lack of built-in speakers means external audio is necessary for full immersion. Limited tilt adjustments may not suit all ergonomic setups. However the space-saving design and visual features offer strong value for compact setups.

Gamers with small desks will benefit from the slim base and immersive curve. It is a practical choice for those needing performance without consuming too much footprint. The joystick control adds convenience for quick profile switches.

Immersive Curve Benefits

The 1500R curvature wraps around your field of vision enhancing focus and reducing peripheral distractions.

Desk Space Optimization

The ultra-slim base design lets you slide your keyboard underneath freeing up valuable room for mouse movement.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. ASUS TUF VG279QM5A – Best Overall Performance

ASUS TUF VG279QM5A 27 Inch 1080p 240Hz Fast IPS G-SYNC Gaming Monitor4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS TUF VG279QM5A
27 inch FHD Fast IPS
240Hz refresh rate
0.3ms response time
ELMB SYNC technology

The ASUS TUF VG279QM5A delivers top-tier performance with its 0.3ms response time. Rated 4.5 it combines Fast IPS technology with a 240Hz refresh rate for flawless motion. ELMB SYNC ensures ghosting and tearing are eliminated during fast action.

Pros

  • Fast IPS response speed
  • ELMB SYNC blur reduction
  • G-Sync compatible support
  • AI gaming features
  • Three-year warranty

Cons

  • AI features may limit
  • Stand is basic

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

AI-enhanced features improve gaming experience through optimized settings. The wide color gamut coverage ensures vibrant and accurate reproduction for all content. DisplayWidget Center allows easy monitor adjustments using a mouse instead of buttons.

The stand is functional but lacks extensive ergonomic options like height adjustment. AI features may not be essential for all users. However the robust warranty and performance make it a reliable long-term investment.

Competitive players seeking elite motion clarity will find this monitor ideal. The combination of speed and adaptive sync ensures smooth gameplay. It is a strong contender for those prioritizing responsiveness above all else.

Eliminating Motion Blur

ELMB SYNC technology enables variable refresh rate while reducing blur keeping targets sharp during rapid movements.

Long-Term Reliability

A three-year warranty and comprehensive support provide peace of mind for long-term gaming use and reliability.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. MSI MAG 274CF X24 – Best Visual Clarity

msi MAG 274CF X24 27-inch 1920 x 1080 (FHD) Gaming Monitor, 240Hz, AMD FreeSync Premium, HDR Ready, HDMI, VGA Port, VESA, Tilt, 0.5ms, Black4.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI MAG 274CF X24
27 inch FHD display
240Hz refresh rate
0.5ms response time
AI Vision technology

The MSI MAG 274CF X24 boasts a 4.8 rating reflecting exceptional user satisfaction. Its Rapid VA panel delivers a 0.5ms response time for sharp visuals. AI Vision technology enhances brightness and details in dark areas for better visibility.

Pros

  • Highest user rating
  • Rapid VA panel speed
  • AI Vision dark detail
  • HDR ready support
  • VESA mount compatible

Cons

  • VA contrast can vary
  • Limited ports included

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

AMD FreeSync Premium ensures fluid gameplay without tearing. The HDR ready feature adds depth to colors and contrast. Tilt and VESA mount options allow flexible positioning to suit different desk setups and preferences.

VA panels may show slight contrast variation depending on viewing angles. Port selection is basic but covers essential connectivity. These minor trade-offs are outweighed by the high performance and excellent user feedback.

Players prioritizing visual clarity and high ratings will love this monitor. The AI Vision helps spotting enemies in shadows significantly. It is a top choice for those seeking a proven and high-performing display.

AI Vision Enhancement

AI Vision reveals details in dark areas enhancing overall brightness to help you spot enemies in shadows faster.

Smooth Adaptive Sync

AMD FreeSync Premium syncs the monitor refresh rate with GPU output eliminating screen tearing and stutter.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. AOC 27 Gaming Monitor FHD – Best Refresh Rate Flexibility

AOC 27 Gaming Monitor FHD 260Hz Overclocked NVIDIA G-SYNC Compati. 27G51Z4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
AOC 27 Gaming Monitor FHD
27 inch FHD IPS
260Hz overclocked rate
0.5ms MPRT response
Flicker-free technology

The AOC 27 Gaming Monitor FHD offers a native 240Hz rate overclockable to 260Hz. Rated 4.6 it provides razor-sharp visuals for fast-paced games. The IPS panel ensures consistent colors and wide viewing angles for comfort.

Pros

  • 260Hz overclocked speed
  • Frameless design
  • G-Menu software
  • Low power usage
  • Wide viewing angles

Cons

  • Overclock may reduce life
  • Basic stand features

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Adaptive-Sync technology keeps gameplay fluid and synchronized with GPU output. Flicker-free and low power modes reduce strain and energy usage. G-Menu software enables easy customization of settings without physical button navigation.

Overclocking may impact long-term panel life slightly under heavy use. The stand is basic with limited ergonomics. These trade-offs are acceptable for those seeking extra speed and modern connectivity features.

Players wanting flexibility in refresh rates will find this option compelling. It balances high speed with energy efficiency effectively. The frameless design complements modern setups while maintaining strong performance metrics.

Overclocked Performance

Pushing the rate to 260Hz provides a slight edge in smoothness and responsiveness during critical moments.

Energy Efficient Design

Eco Mode keeps power usage low while maintaining performance which reduces energy costs over time.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. SANSUI 24 Inch Curved – Best Immersive Budget Pick

SANSUI 24 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080P, 1500R Curved Computer4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
SANSUI 24 Inch Curved
24 inch FHD curved
240Hz refresh rate
1500R curvature
124% sRGB

The SANSUI 24 Inch Curved Monitor offers a 1500R curved panel for immersive gameplay. With a 4.4 rating it delivers a 240Hz refresh rate for smooth motion. The high contrast ratio enhances depth and detail in various scenes.

Pros

  • Curved 1500R panel
  • High contrast ratio
  • HDR support
  • Affordable pricing
  • Game preset modes

Cons

  • Limited stand options
  • No built-in speakers

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Game modes and crosshair features assist in targeting and visual clarity. HDR support restores vivid colors and brightness for dynamic content. VESA compatibility allows flexible mounting options for custom setups.

The stand offers limited tilt adjustment and no built-in speakers. These issues are manageable with external gear. The affordable price point and curved immersion make it a strong budget contender.

Budget gamers seeking immersion will appreciate this model. The curved design focuses attention while maintaining high refresh rates. It is an accessible entry point for competitive play without sacrificing key performance metrics.

Deep Curve Immersion

The 1500R curvature wraps visuals around your view enhancing focus and reducing peripheral distractions significantly.

High Contrast Depth

3000:1 contrast ratio ensures rich blacks and bright highlights for better detail visibility in dark areas.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. ASUS TUF VG249QML5A – Best Compact Performance

ASUS TUF Gaming VG249QML5A 24 Inch 1080p 240Hz G-SYNC Gaming Monitor4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS TUF VG249QML5A
24 inch FHD Fast IPS
240Hz refresh rate
0.3ms response time
Ergonomic stand

The ASUS TUF VG249QML5A provides a compact 24 inch form with 240Hz speed. Rated 4.4 it uses Fast IPS for a 0.3ms response time. ELMB SYNC eliminates ghosting ensuring sharp visuals during fast action.

Pros

  • Fast IPS speed
  • ELMB SYNC support
  • Adjustable stand
  • Color accuracy
  • Three-year warranty

Cons

  • Smaller screen size
  • Stand base takes space

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Enhanced color accuracy with 99% sRGB coverage ensures vibrant imagery. The ergonomic stand allows height adjustments for better comfort. DisplayWidget Center simplifies settings adjustments via mouse for easier control.

The smaller screen size may limit multitasking capabilities. The stand base occupies desk space. These constraints are acceptable for players prioritizing speed and adjustability over screen real estate.

Gamers needing a compact yet powerful monitor will find this ideal. The ergonomic stand adds comfort for long sessions. It is a reliable choice for those valuing responsiveness and adjustability equally.

Ergonomic Comfort

The height adjustable stand allows you to customize viewing position reducing neck strain during extended gaming.

Compact Speed

The 24 inch form factor fits smaller desks while delivering high refresh rates for competitive edge.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. ASUS TUF VG259QM5A – Best Mid-Size Option

ASUS TUF Gaming VG259QM5A 25 Inch 1080p 240Hz G-SYNC Gaming Monitor4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS TUF VG259QM5A
25 inch FHD Fast IPS
240Hz refresh rate
0.3ms response time
99% sRGB coverage

The ASUS TUF VG259QM5A offers a 25 inch screen with 240Hz refresh rate. Rated 4.6 it delivers sharp visuals with a 0.3ms response time. Fast IPS technology ensures vibrant and accurate color reproduction for all content.

Pros

  • 25 inch balanced size
  • Fast IPS panel
  • G-Sync compatible
  • Accurate colors
  • Solid warranty

Cons

  • Fixed stand height
  • Limited cable management

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

G-Sync compatibility prevents screen tearing and stutter for seamless gameplay. The wide color gamut enhances immersion and detail visibility. DisplayWidget Center provides easy control over monitor settings and adjustments.

Fixed stand height limits ergonomic flexibility. Cable management is not optimized for clean setups. These trade-offs are acceptable for those prioritizing screen size and color accuracy within this range.

Players wanting a balanced screen size will find this monitor suitable. It provides a mix of speed and visual fidelity ideal for competitive play. The robust warranty ensures long-term reliability for your setup.

Balanced Screen Size

The 25 inch panel offers more space than 24 inch models while maintaining a tight field of view.

Color Accuracy

99% sRGB coverage ensures precise and vibrant colors enhancing both gaming and media consumption experience.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant

Selecting the right monitor requires understanding key specifications that impact gameplay. This guide covers essential factors to consider before making a purchase.

Refresh Rate

A 240Hz refresh rate ensures smoother motion and reduces motion blur. For competitive Valorant this speed allows you to track enemies accurately without lag or stuttering visuals.

Always confirm your graphics card can sustain high frame rates to utilize this refresh rate fully.

Response Time

Look for a response time under 1ms to minimize ghosting and blur. Fast IPS panels typically offer quicker transitions than VA panels for sharper moving images.

Check both GtG and MPRT specs as they measure response time differently in real-world scenarios.

Panel Type

IPS panels provide better color accuracy and wider viewing angles compared to others. This ensures consistent visuals even when viewing from the side during multi-monitor setups.

VA panels offer higher contrast but may suffer from slower response times in dark scenes.

Adaptive Sync

Features like G-Sync or FreeSync prevent screen tearing by synchronizing the monitor refresh rate with GPU output. This ensures fluid gameplay without visual disruptions.

Verify compatibility with your graphics card brand to ensure these features work correctly.

Screen Size

Smaller monitors like 24 inches keep targets within your central vision reducing head movement. Larger screens offer more detail but may require more eye movement.

Consider your desk space and viewing distance when selecting the ideal size for your setup.

Ergonomics

Adjustable stands with height tilt and swivel help maintain good posture during long sessions. Fixed stands may save space but limit flexibility for comfort.

Look for VESA compatibility if you plan to use a third-party monitor arm.

Connectivity

Ensure the monitor has DisplayPort or HDMI 2.1 to support high refresh rates at full resolution. USB hubs can add convenience for peripherals but are often optional.

Check cable inclusion to avoid extra purchases for the correct connection types.

Eye Care

Features like low blue light and flicker-free technology reduce strain during extended use. TUV certification confirms these technologies are effective for eye protection.

Prioritize models with these certifications if you game for several hours at a time.

How to Use and Care for Your 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant

Connect the monitor using a DisplayPort cable to ensure full refresh rate support. Use the included Display settings to enable the highest refresh rate available for optimal performance.

Clean the screen with a soft microfiber cloth to remove dust and smudges without scratching the panel. Avoid harsh chemicals that could damage the anti-glare coating.

Adjust settings like brightness and contrast for your environment to reduce eye strain. Enable adaptive sync in your GPU control panel to eliminate tearing during gameplay.

Frequently Asked Questions

What refresh rate is ideal for competitive Valorant?

For competitive Valorant a 240Hz refresh rate is ideal as it provides smoother motion and reduced input lag. This speed allows for faster reaction times and better tracking of enemies during fast-paced rounds. Ensure your system can maintain consistent frame rates to maximize benefits.

Do I need G-Sync for competitive gaming?

G-Sync or FreeSync is highly recommended for competitive gaming to prevent screen tearing. These technologies synchronize the monitor with your GPU output for fluid visuals. Without them frame tearing can disrupt your aim and reaction time significantly.

How important is response time for Valorant?

Response time is critical for Valorant as it minimizes motion blur and ghosting. A response time of 1ms or less ensures sharp visuals during rapid movements. This clarity helps you identify targets and react quickly without visual interference.

Which panel type is best for competitive gaming?

IPS panels are generally best for competitive gaming due to superior color accuracy and response times. They offer consistent visuals from various angles making them ideal for multi-monitor setups. VA panels may have higher contrast but slower response times.

Can I use a 240Hz monitor for work too?

Yes many 240Hz monitors work well for productivity and content creation. Fast IPS panels provide accurate colors suitable for design tasks. Ensure brightness and contrast settings are adjusted for long work sessions.

What cable do I need for 240Hz?

To achieve 240Hz use a DisplayPort 1.4 or HDMI 2.1 cable. Older cables may limit refresh rates to lower standards like 60Hz or 120Hz. Check your monitor manual for specific cable requirements.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant

Choosing the right monitor can elevate your performance in Valorant significantly. Our top picks highlight models that balance speed clarity and value for various needs.

Prioritize refresh rate and response time to ensure smooth motion and sharp visuals. Ergonomics and eye care features also matter for long-term comfort.

Remember to check current prices and availability before purchasing. Conditions change so verifying details ensures you get the best deal today.